Language

Privacy & Security

General

SmartSimple Software (“SmartSimple”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this website privacy policy (“Policy”). Maintaining protection of the information entrusted to our care by our constituents is of the utmost importance to SmartSimple.

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website and our practices for collecting, using, protecting and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our Website – the Community Portal.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and our Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from our Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and our Website.
  • When you interact with our applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications include links to this Policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means including on any other website operated by any third party; or
  • Any third party, including through any application, platform, or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from, or on, our Website.

This Policy outlines our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not use our Website. By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Privacy

What information is collected and how is it used?

SmartSimple collects information provided by you as defined in your SaaS license agreement with SmartSimple. We only collect and use your information in compliance with this policy and your license agreement with SmartSimple. The information we collect, its use and disclosure, is used for the purposes of providing the services, preventing or addressing service or technical problems, at a Customer’s request in connection with customer support matters, or as may be required by law.

Will SmartSimple share your information?

For the purposes stated above or as described within the system, SmartSimple may share the information collected with our employees. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information. We may also share the information collected with government agencies, public bodies, regulators or other entities where permitted or required by law.

How can I access and correct my personal information?

You can review and change your personal information by logging into our Community Portal and visiting your profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at support@smartsimple.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not be able to delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Content from the Website, copies of your User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, until the data retention period has elapsed.

Does SmartSimple use cookies?

SmartSimple uses cookies that are session-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer.

How does SmartSimple update our privacy policies?

The SmartSimple Privacy policy is to be read together with and forms part of the SmartSimple Legal Terms of Use. Changes may be made to this policy by updating this posting. Please review this posting regularly. Your continued access to or use of SmartSimple will mean that you agree to any changes to this policy.

Communication

Every email from SmartSimple contains instructions on how to opt out of receiving further emails from us. If you provide SmartSimple with contact information, you can manage how we use your information by accessing your Profile via the Community Portal. You can also manage your subscription to communications by emailing support@smartsimple.com

Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Passwords registered with our Website are encrypted to ensure protection against unauthorized access to your personal information. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of our Website. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of our Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website.

For more information on our security policy please see https://www.smartsimple.com/security-privacy.html

Who can I contact for further information?

Questions or comments regarding these practices or the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) in Ontario, there are different ways for you to contact us.

Accessibility

SmartSimple is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities’ Act, 2005 (AODA) and complies Section 508 of the U.S. Rehabilitation Act. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.

Accountability

At SmartSimple, we are dedicated to ensuring your confidentiality by protecting the information entrusted to us. That commitment is fundamental to the way we do business and is reflected in our privacy policies.

SmartSimple has a Chief Privacy Officer who is responsible for overall privacy governance. All of our employees across SmartSimple are responsible to maintain your privacy and are available to address any questions or concerns you may have.

If you have questions regarding privacy, there are different ways for you to contact us.

Public Forums

We offer customer accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request, as described in our Privacy Policy. SmartSimple is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

SmartSimple posts a list of Customers and testimonials on the Company’s Web sites that contain information such as Customer names and titles. SmartSimple obtains the consent of each Customer prior to posting any information on such a list or posting testimonials.

Employee Terms of Use

SmartSimple employees are contractually obligated to follow the policies outlined in the Confidentiality Agreement and Employee Handbook, which are integrated into the On-Boarding process.

Applicant Terms of Use

Applicants or candidates are bound by the privacy policy as outlined in the Privacy Policy and the terms of use agreed upon as part of the application process. By applying to a SmartSimple job posting, you are agreeing to these policies. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates. For users outside of Canadian, your information will be processed and/or stored in our Canada database and wherever SmartSimple and our service providers have facilities globally and in accordance with local laws. By submitting your resume and/or application you are consenting to the export of your information to Canada for processing and storage. SmartSimple will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. Resumes and applications may be retained in order to comply with various country requirements on applicant data reporting.